Sunday, December 20, 2009

Random Post After Many Months


So I was about to write a post for my other Blog, and I saw this one. I completely forgot about it evidenced by the fact that I haven't posted in months. Doesn't mean I've fallen off the bandwagon. Once I reached my pre preggo weight, I did stop counting calories and just continued working out (mostly consistently.)

I have to say the past few months I haven't done quite as well...this is a busy season! I am in Baton Rouge now, which makes it hard to be good, but I'm trying my best. I'm not into tons of Holiday always feels so gross later.

With that said, I'm planning on being sort of good as much as possible for the rest of this month and then going all out in January. Now I have a different goal: toning.

I don't really have a plan yet. We shall see. Maybe I'll think about it as I'm eating this Christmas week. ;)

Tuesday, August 18, 2009

Bad Girl!

Sorry all you two who read this. Haha. I totally forgot about this Blog after not doing it for just one weekend when my family was here. I guess I'm also kind of at a standstill...or plateau in my progress. I'm at my PPW, but I don't at all look the same. I've said that a thousand times, but it's true. I know I need to step things up a bit, and getting back into my work out routine will help. Last week was a busy week, and I was just trying to get by! So, I'm going to concentrate my efforts on continuing to tone. I thought I might give this up, but I feel like it does provide accountability for me that's good. I'm so weird. But you love me anyway. :)

Today: 1165 total cals.

B: whole wheat toast, all fruit jelly (amazing--Polaner brand), 1/4 c. egg whites, coffee--160
S: 3 whole wheat PB crackers, Diet Green Tea--100
L: 1 tortilla, 1/2 c. black beans, salsa, 100 cal. pack, yogurt--420
S: 1 c. fruit, water--80
D: tilapia, veggies, brown rice--255
S: skim milk, apple--150

I seriously eat the same things everyday, but it doesn't seem to bother me. I do need some variety. I found some amazing recipes on When we get back from Dallas this weekend, I'm going to incorporate some new meals into my daily routine. Just so I don't burn out.

Y'all have a great day!

Wednesday, August 5, 2009

Day 36

Sorry I didn't post yesterday. After Bible Study, I hung out with Kyle and then forgot!

B: Luna Bar--170, coffee--10
S: none
L: tortilla, stir-fry veggies, shrimp, salsa, yogurt, diet green tea--275
S: special K bar, 6 slices turkey, water--150
D: Lean Cuisine, 1/4 of J's PB & J sandwich--500

Exercise: back & biceps, 10 min. cardio warm-up, P90X abs with Kyle

Monday, August 3, 2009

Day 35

Sometimes I feel like this is SO silly that I post this for the world to see, but for some strange reason it keeps me doing well. Whatever works! Haha.

B: Luna Bar, Diet Green Tea--180
S: 1/2 banana (split with my baby, :) , US tea--50
L: Multi grain wrap, 6 slices turkey, 1 tsp. mozz. cheese, salsa, yogurt--295
S: Special K bar--90
D: "tasted" the lasagna I made for the boys, slim fast shake with 1 c. 1% milk and 1 c. berries, 1/4 c. green beans--330

Total cals: 945 (On the low end, but for some reason I'm really full today. That shake was VERY filling.

Exercise: 10 mins. elliptical (warm-up), chest, shoulders, triceps, abs

Sunday, August 2, 2009

Day 34

Yes, Sundays are normally my free day. I actually didn't deserve one this week, so I'm not taking one. But I was still able to eat at Berryhill's today and boy was it yummy! :)

B: whole wheat toast (plain) & coffee w/ 1% milk & then coffee w/ a little powder cream at chruch--100
S: none--church (great sermon today & wonderful challenge from Pastor Trammel!)
L: (Berryhill's) 1 grilled fish taco wrapped in 2 small corn tortillas with no Dijon sauce (so lettuce, pico, and the grilled fish), salsa, and 3/4 c. black beans, water--335 (didn't have chips & salsa)
S: 1 serving animal crackers--120
D: So, I wasn't very hungry because we had Berryhill's for lunch, but I ate 1/4 of Jackson's grilled cheese sandwich and a 90 cal. bar. I caved and made coffee (It was a long day with Jackson...he wasn't quite himself) and drank it. I went to the grocery store, and when I got home, I think I grabbed a few honey roasted peanuts. Haha. I can't remember.--so around...hmmm let's say...350?

Total cals: 905

Exercise: None

Saturday, August 1, 2009

Day 33

**Edit--Today is weigh day, and I am officially down 10 lbs.!** Weight loss is very slooooooooooow now, but I'm working hard on toning. I just ordered the P90X Ab Ripper DVD. Any of my Houston friends who wanna do it with me, let me know! :) I didn't get the whole system since I can't justify it considering we already have 2 gym memberships. I figure I'll keep doing what I'm doing for everything else and do that for Abs. Woo-hoo!

Sorry guys...I have been bad about posting at night! Mainly because I have gotten SO close to my PPW that I have gotten a little too comfortable and have been eating some things I shouldn't...haha! And I have been embarrassed to tell you. I really shouldn't be moving into "maintaining mode" quite yet, because I still have toning to do! Tomorrow is weigh day, so we will see if my bad behavior has hurt me! I'm starting today kicking it up a notch so that I can get this process over with. No use in dragging it out any longer...right? So, this is me committing to be good. Even though it feels so good to be bad...;). I will say that I didn't go over the calories yesterday, but my choices weren't exactly nutritionally sound...a few too many animal crackers. Yes, they are low in fat, but they will not help you see your ab muscles, that's for sure. OK done with my rant.

B: NV granola bars (I seriously need more variety, lol), McDonald's coffee--200
S: None
L: multi-grain tortilla, veggies, string cheese, 5 shrimp, spray butter & Tony's--240
S: 1/4 c. honey roasted peanuts, low sugar oatmeal--300 (I did this b/c I thought I wouldn't be eating dinner, but we ended up going somewhere with healthy options...Sweet Tomatoes...AMAZING salad bar!
D: Yummy salad w/ all sorts of veggies, small sweet potato, water--350
S: Frozen yogurt with strawberries at Berripop--200

Total Cals: 1290

Exercise: Had a GREAT workout at the gym, complete with an 81 yr. old man telling me the following: "You look great, baby doll. But I won't keep harping on it. You are your own best know, when you zip up your jeans...especially those tight ones." HAHAHAHA. Seriously?! And he watched me do my ENTIRE ab routine. It was a little awkward, but I kept going. Geez Um Peets. Anyway--I did all upper body today: shoulders, chest, triceps, back, biceps and abs. Also did 25 mins. elliptical at home. This makes up for yesterday, when I didn't work out at all...besides chasing J around the playground at the Woodland's Mall...sheesh.

Thursday, July 30, 2009

Day 32

B: NV crunchy granola bar, coffee with 1% milk and Truvia--200
S: none, out running errands
L: Shrimp and asparagus stir fry sauteed in spray butter and wrapped in a multi-grain tortilla with salsa--250, water
S: Diet Green Tea, Special K bar, water--100
D: is horrible, but yogurt from Jason's deli? Y'all, it was the best ever. Not much nutrition, but it was gooood...And I'm gonna say 200 calories cuz I think it was a double serving Kyle brought me haha. In a cup, no cone. I also had a few of Kyle's Baked Lays and Jackson's crust...haha. We'll say this meal was 400?
S: a few slices of turkey with salsa--100

Total: 1050 (I totally didn't do well on the nutrition side today.)

Exercise: elliptical 25 mins.

Wednesday, July 29, 2009

Day 31

B: Nature Valley Bar, coffee w/ 1% milk and Truvia, Jackson's whole wheat crust--210
S: Granny Smith apple--70
L: Multi-grain wrap, turkey breast, string cheese (light), salsa--250, yogurt--60
S: Diet Green Tea, animal crackers ~ 2 servings (oops)--240
D: Lean Pocket, green beans--340
S: string cheese (lt.)--60, water

Total cals: 1230

Exercise: 30 mins. elliptical (weight loss interval), biceps, back, abs/sides, yard work (mowed grass, pulled weeds, trimmed hedges--2 hours work)

Tuesday, July 28, 2009

Day 30

B: Nature Valley Granola Bar, coffee--200
S: Diet Green Tea--10
L: 3/4 multi grain wheat wrap, 4 slices turkey, 3/4 string cheese (light), yogurt--320
S: Apple--80
D: Asparagus stir fry with grilled chicken strips and brown rice, 1/2 c. grapes--350
S: Strawberry gellato at Rao's--1/2 of a small cup (~4-5 oz.)--150

Total cals: 1110

Exercise: elliptical (w/ arms)--30, legs, chest, shoulders, triceps, abs/sides

I feel good about today! Oh, I also had afternoon coffee (snap!)

Guess what else I learned today? I might not be so worried about Splenda anymore since I learned that the ADI (Acceptable Daily Intake) is 97 PACKETS!!!!! Haha. And I was freaking out about 4. I read this from a text book of a friend of mine who is taking a nutrition class in nursing school. Anyway, I might do half Truvia/half Splenda. Not that y'all care. ;)

OK, off to go watch "After the Final Rose"...Awkward City, here I come!!!

Monday, July 27, 2009

Day 29

B: Special K bar, coffee--100
S: None...we had "brunch" at Black Walnut Cafe in Rice Village...YUM!
L: Egg Beater Omelet w/ black beans, jalapenos, and pico de galloo & fire roasted salsa, 1/2 slice of whole wheat toast w/ butter, coffee (had to have a re-do on coffee b/c my morning coffee was gross...ran out of Community (sad, sad)--400
S: apple--80, string cheese (light)--60, Diet Green Tea--10
D: 1/2 tortilla, chicken strips, 1 T avocado, moz. cheese, salsa--250
S: 1 c. grapes--100, 1 brownie--150

Total: 1100- cals

Exercise: 25 mins. elliptical, abs/sides

Sunday, July 26, 2009

Days 26, 27, & 28

Hey I have been super busy having fun with Becca who is in town this weekend. I will say, I did well on Friday & Saturday (eating & exercise), and today was my free day. Unless anyone demands me to write it out for Friday & Saturday, I'll just start back tomorrow. J's little buddy spent the night Friday night, and Becca got here Saturday morning. We have had so much fun, and I hate for her to leave tomorrow! =(

Anyway, today was weigh day, and I've lost .5 lb. I will say I cheated at some point during the week and weighed and was at a 9 lb. loss, so I've lost between .5 and 1 lb. this week. I'm not really expecting to lose much more, maybe a couple pounds, but I'm expecting to TONE!! I'm so glad the gym's childcare will be back up and running this week. They were shut down Tuesday and Wednesday of last week due to construction. That was annoying!

Anyway, see y'all tomorrow! :)

Thursday, July 23, 2009

Day 25

B: low sugar oatmeal, McD's coffee w/ 1 crm--160
S: none...really haven't been too hungry today...maybe b/c of my lil' fiesta last night...
L: Lean Pocket, salsa, Diet Green Tea, water--300
S:100 cal pack (x2)...y'all this was a product of our ~4 hours in the car from the time we left our house to get Kyle to the time we got back home...yes, I almost went crazy and we were all starving. Bad Bad Bad. Bad weather, bad drivers, wrecks all over town, yikes. --200
D: 2 whole wheat tortillas, 1/2 c. black beans, 3 T salsa, 1/3 c. mozzarella cheese, crust from J's pizza--460

Total: 1120

Exercise: 30 mins. elliptical, legs, abs/sides (didn't do as many leg exercises as I would have liked to, oh well.)

Today was not a great eating day as far as the quality of the food was concerned. Time for another grocery run. Kyle has discovered a love for frozen fruit and has put a huge dent (almost taken out) my stash. Hey, I'm not complaining. Just glad he's eating fruit that's not in a can in heavy syrup. Progress! :)

Wednesday, July 22, 2009

Day 24

I decided to call today an "IMPROMPTU CELEBRATORY FREE DAY!"

All sorts of fun things happened today, so when we headed to Berryhill's at Market Street on our way to the Coldplay concert, I didn't hesitate to throw calorie counting out the window. And it felt good. Chips, salsa, green dip, and amazing fish tacos thank you very much. I also helped Kyle with his milkshake from Johnny Rockets. It was good. No guilt involved. Just pure fun.

PS - Thanks for the encouragement yesterday! :) I shook it off and really feel much better!

Tuesday, July 21, 2009

Day 23

B: 1/2 English muffin, 1 T Red. fat peanut butter, coffee (black), and 1/2 c. blueberries--200
S: 90 calorie bar, Diet Green Tea--100
L: Chick-Fil-A: 1/2 Spicy Cool Wrap (no dressing), fruit cup, unsweetened tea--300
S: 9 shrimp sauteed in the PPC salsa (do you see a pattern of addiction?), 1 serving RF Wheat Thins--270
D: grilled chicken strips, 1/4 c. brown rice, green beans--250
S: watermelon--50

Total: 1170

Exercise: 30 mins. elliptical, back & bicep exercises, abs/sides

Today I was discouraged b/c I am SO close to my PPW but am not feeling like I look like I did then or EVER will! Haha. I fit in my clothes, and they are even baggy in the thighs (a lot of them), so "things" have evidently shifted. So much for having a wardrobe waiting on me when I lost my weight! I need all new clothes. Might as well wait and buy maternity with the next pregnancy whenever that is...can you tell I'm bitter today? Haha! I'll get over it! I'm happy about my progress and know it can only get better from here! :) Those babies are worth it FOR SURE. I wouldn't trade that little guy for the best body in the world! Besides, can't take this body with me. Hehe. Might as well do what I can and just BE HAPPY! :) Same goes for you!

Monday, July 20, 2009

Day 22

B: english muffin, 1/4 c. egg whites, coffee w/ crm and Truvia--170
S: none...woke up late today and had late b'fast before gym. LOTS of water during workout and after.
L: amazing turkey wrap I concocted w/ a whole wheat tortilla, sliced turkey, 1 T. mozz. cheese, roasted squash and zucchini cut up, and peach pineapple chipotle salsa (HOLLA!)...I browned this little baby in the skillet and it was the crispiest yummiest wrap I've ever tasted...sorry I got a little excited--240, Diet Green Tea--10
S: 90 cal. Special K bar (Peaches and berries)...evidently I have a thing for peaches these days...90
D: Lean Cuisine Pizza, watermelon--400
S: Probably more watermelon...y'all, I've been eating off the same watermelon for DAYS...well, J has been helping me a good bit. We are really trying hard...we have a whole half left! It is so good! I'll be sad when it's gone.--100

Total cals. today: 1010

Workout: 30 min. total body interval, chest, shoulders, triceps, abs, sides. Also a 30 min. walk with Jackson. It felt like fall tonight! Yay! I can't wait for football season and to be able to walk with my little guy during the day!! Fall + a toddler = sweet, sweet precious times in store. Ah!

Sunday, July 19, 2009

Day 21

Free day/weigh day!

I lost one more pound this week, so I'm up to an eight pound loss! Woo hoo! My new goal is to lose 3-4 more pounds by this time next month! I think I can do it! So by the time Jackson is 15 months I could lose all my baby weight! Haha!

I thoroughly enjoyed free day! Pizza and ice cream, what more does a girl need?

Saturday, July 18, 2009

Day 20

B: coffee w/ crm, Multi Grain Cheerios w/ WHOLE milk...(yes, you read that right. J's whole milk carton busted last night and Kyle poured all of it into the almost empty 1% gallon without telling me...haha...I wondered why that was the best bowl of cereal I've ever had. Thank God he told me before I slurped up what was left in the bowl! Haha!), 1/3 c. blueberries--255
S: None...we were out running the roads. :) Fun Saturday!
L: 1/2 whole wheat tortilla, asparagus stir-fry, grilled chicken strips, salsa, diet Green Tea--195
S: yogurt--100, water
D: Tilapia fillet, roasted squash and zucchini, 1/2 c. brown rice, green beans--345
S: watermelon--100

total: 995 cals...I'm not reducing these on purpose. Ever since I started eating more of the stir fry and brown rice mixture (thanks to Kayla), I've been staying so full. The full fat soy yogurt is also way more filling than the Light varieties (in my opinion.) I've also started back with the Green Tea (an old trick from pre Jackson days), and that seems to help. I've also worked out every day since Sunday, so that has really helped my overall feeling of fullness. It has been a good week!

Exercise: 3o mins. elliptical, 10 mins. bike (medium pace), total body strength training (I literally did all the machines in our gym...haha), abs/sides.

I'm so happy that working out is a habit again. It takes a lot of dedication when you travel a lot, but I think I'm good for it. :) I have about 4-5 more pounds to lose before I'm at my pre-pregnancy weight, but after that I'll switch from weight loss mode to maintaining/toning mode. My clothes are FINALLY fitting after 14 months! Better late than never, I guess.

Friday, July 17, 2009

Day 19

B: whole wheat tortilla, 1/4 c. egg whites, salsa, 1/2 c. blueberries, coffee with 1 cream & 3 Splenda (Mc D's)--175
S: Diet Green Tea--10
L: Lean Pocket, watermelon--340
S: yogurt--100
D: Gringo's with friends!-- a bite of Kyle's ice cream and 2 chips with green sauce (that was for you, April! ;) ), chicken fajita salad (with no shell, guac, sour cream or cheese) & salsa for dressing--350
S: watermelon--50

Total for today: 1025

Today's exercise: 23 mins. elliptical, back and biceps exercises with 5 lb. weights (higher reps. due to low weight) and exercise band, abs exercises. I was proud of myself for doing all of this at home before Jackson woke up. It was hard getting up, though. Pfpfhfhf!

Thursday, July 16, 2009

Day 18

Hey y'all!

B: whole wheat english muffin, 1/4 c. egg whites, 1 c. blueberries, coffee w/ Truvia, water--220
S: watermelon, diet green tea--50
L: whole wheat tortilla (carb smart, fajita size) w/ asparagus stir-fry, grilled chicken strips, and 3 T salsa--220
S: water, yogurt (soy)--100
D: tilapia fillet, 1/2 c. black beans, 1/3 c. brown rice, steamed broccoli--310
S: watermelon--50

Total: 950

Today's workouts: 25 mins. elliptical, various shoulder/chest/tricep exercises on the exercise ball with 5 lb. weights (had to squeeze in a workout at home instead of the gym today since we were going to the pool), abs/sides

I'm amazed at how easy this is! Now that I'm in the habit of exercising again (it takes 21 days to make a habit but only 7 days to break one...does anyone know if that's really true? Sounds believable to me!), I crave it! Sure does help keep me feeling positive, too! Gotta love those "happy endorphins" exercising releases! ;)

Anyway, thank you for helping me. I seriously resist things (most days) so that I won't have to tell you I ate them. Haha!

***I am posting this now so that I don't have to do it later, so I promise I'll fess up if things don't go as planned. I'm pretty confident they will, though.

Wednesday, July 15, 2009

Days 16 & 17

Day 16:

B: Nature's Valley Crunch granola bar--200, coffee w/ Truvia
S: 100 cal pk.
L: Lean Cuisine pizza, yogurt--490
S: Crystal Light Popsicle, Diet Green Tea--30
D: ... ... ...
let's see, I had a few bites of roast while I was cooking Kyle's birthday dinner, a few bites of homemade mashed potatoes while I was trying to figure those out, some summer salad with candied pecans and feta cheese, etc., a bite of cookie cake and ice cream...So um yeah, I'm not really sure what to say. ;)

The total value of yesterday's calories is: unknown. haha. What IS known is that everything that was consumed was delicious. ;) I'm sorry if my tendency to slack off is discouraging to any of you. I have to keep it real if this is going to be a lifestyle for me, or else I will crash and burn; however, I did promise to be stricter on myself for one month, so I'm going to that. I promise. Really, I've done great. A girl can't serve roast and mashed potatoes in her own home without tasting them first. Or cookie cake. Or strawberry salad. Or ice cream. You really just don't know when Blue Bell is gonna screw up.

Yesterday's workout: 30 mins. cardio--total body interval (really had to push myself, felt good.), back, biceps, abs

Day 17 (going MUCH better than day 16)

B: whole wheat english muffin, 1/2 c. blackberries--185, coffee w/ Truvia--0
S: none
L: turkey sandwich on whole wheat with fresh tomato slices and 1 T mozz. cheese & Tony's. I browned this in the skillet with some spray butter. Whew! Yum., watermelon (2 cups)--300
S: soy yogurt (I am reaaaaaaallly trying to like this natural stuff...phfufhf!)--100, diet green tea (speaking of natural...pahahaha!)
D: grilled chicken strips, asparagus stir fry, brown rice--285
S: 2 whole strawberries, watermelon--100

total calories: 970

today's workout: cardio (10 mins on 3 diff. machines: elliptical (the one I call the sand machine--the stride is a little diff.), bike (upright), bike (legs out front), quad presses, hip abductors (inner & outer)

I am feeling so good about my workouts this week! So glad to be back in the habit of exercising! I missed it sooo much!!!

Monday, July 13, 2009

Day 15

I accidentally just posted this on my other Blog...oops. How embarrassing, haha! Oh well. I deleted it.

Today was a GOOD day! I'm a little low on the cals, but I've eaten a lot and I don't feel hungry, so I'm not going to worry with it.

B: whole wheat eng. muffin, 1/4 c. egg whites--160, coffee (black with Truvia)
S: dill pickle--5
L: whole wheat tortilla, sauteed veggies, 9 lg. shrimp, 1/4 c. black beans, 3 T salsa--250
S: yogurt--100 (it was Soy and not too bad.)
D: green beans, turkey breast, 100 cal. pk (Boston Market--they had the nutritional info. I was surprised/excited to see that the beans were not soaked in butter or whatever and the turkey was pretty dry. I guess that's usually not a good thing, but to me it meant no yucky oily/buttery stuff. It tasted pretty good, too. I had a little help eating it (Jackson...;) .) Oh, and the 100 cal. pack was eaten in the car before going in b/c I wasn't expecting to find anything decent.)--340

Total cals for today: 855

Also had lots of water today. Not sure how much. Definitely 64 oz., prob. more.

Today's workout: 30 mins. elliptical, chest, shoulders, triceps, abs/sides

If I get hungry while I'm cleaning, I might eat some fruit. Since I'm so under today, I won't worry about fessing up about it.

Hope you had a great day. If not, there's always tomorrow! Don't forget to work on your inner beauty/fitness, too! It's the only one that really counts. :)

Sunday, July 12, 2009

Day 14

Hope you had a great day worshiping the Lord! :)

Sunday is usually my free day, but since I'm just coming off vacation, I'm really ready to get back into my groove. And I think I'm changing my free day to Friday. It just makes more sense b/c it's more fun to be bad on Friday or Saturday. ;)

Today's meals:

B: 1 c. Cheerios (honey nut), coffee (black, with Truvia)--140
S: none (in church)
L: 2/3 c. brown rice--150, 5 shrimp & 3 grilled chicken strips (sauteed in spray butter & Tony's)--140, 3/4 c. broccoli--30, 1/2 c. blackberries--45, water (16 oz.)
S: 2 of Jackson's little animal cookies, Crystal Light popsicle, Wheat Thins--175 (not snacking in the morning was not a good idea b/c I got super hungry later even with my good meal for lunch!)
D: Weight Watchers meal, Sugar Free apple cider--375
S: 2 whole wheat tortillas w/ mozzarella cheese, salsa--300 (yikes!...I SO didn't wanna tell y'all that!)

Total calories for the day: 1355 (whew...barely made it. lots of little snacks today. This is what happens when I don't have groceries!!! No worries, I went tonight. Loaded up on fresh and frozen fruits and vegetables and stuff.)

Today's exercise: 28 mins interval workout on elliptical, abs/sides exercises (20 mins.), plus the little impromptu dance party J & I had while Kyle was napping on the floor. ;)

Saturday, July 11, 2009

Day 13

OK, sorry again guys for the inconsistency! I'm back. Jackson and I got into Houston tonight. It feels good to be home, but I miss the beach and my family so much already! :)

The good news is...I'm up to a 7 pound loss! That is of course since Kayla and I started this a month ago. I wanted to lose between 5 and 8 pounds during the first month of this new eating/working out lifestyle, so I've reached my first goal! Yay for that!

Today was not the best of days as far as eating goes...I was on the road for most of it and did NOT want to eat fast food...not even the good stuff (Subway, etc.) So I made a big mistake and just snacked all day. Oops. Oh well, we will say it was my free day?

Anyway, I'll tell you anyway.

B: english muffin (140) & coffee (10)
S: yogurt (60), sugar free caramel mochassippi (y'all I had to...I'm only in BR every now and then!--(180)
L: fiber one bar (140)
S: 100 cal pk, fiber one bar (yes, another one. haha. 240)
D: 9 shrimp, 1 c. broccoli (120)

Total for the day: 890

...and I'm done for the day. Not many calories, a lot of sugar, not even really a full meal (except for dinner), but oh well. We made it home from BR safely, and I didn't have to eat fast food. ;)

For real this time, I'm back in the swing of things tomorrow.

As far as workout goes, I may do elliptical when J goes to bed. If not, oh well. Didn't we say it was my free day?


Friday, July 10, 2009

I'm baaacck!

OK so I'm not back in Houston yet, but I'm almost there. Made a little pit stop in BR since the traffic was HORRENDOUS in BR and it was so late already. J-man was asleep at 7, and we are planning on heading out early in the morning.

I'm not posting today...too tired and still in vacation mode. ;) I just wanted you to know that I didn't mean to drop off the face of the Blog earth like I did. My Internet access escaped me at the beach (*oh, darn!*), so I couldn't post. I am happy to say that I MOSTLY stayed on track. I did totally enjoy splurging a couple times at the beach. I won't lie to you. Even with my splurges, I was waaay better than I had been doing before this challenge. I'm sooooooooooooo sad to be home from the beach, but I'm looking forward to seeing Kyle and to getting back into my regular routine.

Be back in the swing of things tomorrow! :)

Monday, July 6, 2009

Day 8

Today's Meals: 

B: whole wheat english muffin w/ 1/4 cup egg whites, coffee w/ 2 tsp. cream--200

S: yogurt--60

L: I concocted a little salad w/ 10 shrimp (sauteed in spray butter and Tony's), diced tomatoes (fresh), a pinch of mozzarella cheese, 1/4 cup purple hull peas (fresh from Granny's garden), 1 T raspberry walnut vinaigrette dressing (light), 3/4 cup fresh blueberries, diet sparkling green tea--350

S: 1.5 whole wheat tortillas (small) with salsa--150

D: grilled shrimp salad w/ less than 1 T berry basalmic vin. dressing, 1/4 c. feta cheese mixed in the salad (Umm yeah, didn't know how EVIL feta cheese was...just looked it up...yikes...Oh well.) 2 saltine crackers, 5 fried pickles w/ a little ranch (I really did not want to tell y'all this part), 5 french fries.--600

S: 5 pita chips--70

Total for today: 1430. So um, I'm gonna brush myself off and try again tomorrow...;) 

Today's workout: 20 mins elliptical hill interval, weights: back, biceps, triceps

Sunday, July 5, 2009


I ain't tellin' y'all what I ate today.

Saturday, July 4, 2009

Day 6

Can I tell y'all HOW HARD this is with all kinds of dips/chips/crackers etc. lying around this beach condo??? Well, it's hard. But I'm pressing toward the goal. KS has officially lost 10 pounds now, and that is my motivation to keep going. AKA--my accountability partner is leaving me in the dust. But I'm working hard and feel good about my progress!! :) I won't be able to weigh until next Saturday when I'm back in H-town. PS - KS and I have been doing this for 22 days now, so don't freak thinking something crazy is going down! Haha. 

Anyway, day 6 with y'all, Day 22 with KS went like this: 

And y'all, it was a GORGEOUS day at the beach. I miss my hubby, but me and JKS are having a great time with the fam. 

B: 1 c. MG Cheerios w/ 1/2 c. 1% milk, coffee with 1 tsp. crm--175

S: Diet Green Tea, Fiber One Bar--150

L: Whole wheat tortilla, 1 salmon patty, 4 T salsa, 1/2 c. black beans, 1 whole peach--410

S: 1 c. blueberries--70 (but Jackson ate a lot of them!--he's trying to help me. ;) ), 1/2 serving pita chips, 2 T tuna dip (this was not all in one sitting--lol--I was STARVING after working out and swimming, so had the pita chips and tuna dip sort of as a second snack... --300

D: Rotisserie chicken (6 slices deli meat) w/ 3 tomato slices, lettuce, and mustard on 2 slices wheat bread--200

S: instant coffee on the balcony w/ mom and AJ--60 ;)

Total for today...I'm scared to add it up...yikes...1365. WHEW. On the high end, but it's still in the range. ;) 

Today's workout: 30 mins. weight loss interval course on elliptical, upper body: chest, shoulders, triceps, lower body: hip abductors (inner & outer thigh), abs exercises, lap swim. 

OK after writing that I realized I deserved to be on the high end today. I wouldn't have been able to keep going without a few extra cals. 

Worked on my inner beauty today, too. FIRST. Quiet time on the balcony...lovely. 

Happy 4th. I can't believe I've been on the computer twice so far at the beach! I gotta go before I melt or something. This just isn't allowed. 

Love y'all.

Day 5--from the BEACH!!

Sorry this is late, y'all! I couldn't get logged on last night. 

This is yesterday's info., I'll post today's later tonight. 

B: whole wheat English muffin, 1/4 c. egg whites, coffee (no crm)--170

S: Diet Sparkling Green Tea (for reallll y'all, it's yummy.)--We'll address my artificial sweetener problem later. Hehe.--10 (Lunch was early, so no snack.)

L: Lean Pocket, yogurt--370

S: 1 serving All Bran wheat crackers--120

D: salmon patty, 2 carb control tortillas (small, fajita size), 1/2 c. black beans, 4 T. salsa, 1/2 serving of Stacy's Simply Naked pita chips...Y'all.--500

Total for the day: 1170

Today's workout: 30 mins. lap swim, 1 hour leisurely swim

I love y'all! 

Thursday, July 2, 2009

Day 4--from Baton Rouge! :)

B: Nature Valley granola bar--200, coffee w/ cream--50

S: 1 c. Multi-Grain Cheerios--110

L: 6" turkey on wheat (Subway), no cheese only veggies and red wine vinegar--300, 1/2 of Jackson's Light -n-fit Yogurt--50

S: was on the road and had...oops...more coffee. Y'all I was tired. --50

D: Mixed frozen fresh vegetables, grilled chicken strips, brown rice (1/3 c.)--255

S: 2 c. fresh watermelon--100

Total for day: 1115 cals.

Didn't work out today. Too busy. Make up for it tomorrow!

Wednesday, July 1, 2009

Day 3

Today's workout: 30 min. walk with Jackson (IN THE HEAT!!!). Really wanted to do more today but didn't have time. It was supposed to be legs day. Oh well. Make up for it tomorrow.

Today's meals:

B: Multi-grain Cheerios (1 c.) with 1/2 c. 1% milk--160 cals., coffee w/ Truvia (no cream)

S: None. Had an early lunch (11 am) with my neighbor. Drank water while we walked mid-morning, though.

L: 2 slices wheat bread--160 cals., 1/3 c. low calorie chicken salad--300 cals., 1/2 c. mixed fruit--80, water. Total for lunch--540

S: 1 cup regular instant oatmeal--100, 1/4 c. blackberries--30, 1 tsp real sugar--15

Total before dinner: 845

D: Lean Pocket--290, 100 calorie pack--100, water

Total for day: 1235

Sorry I was so late in posting this! Busy day/night!

Pray for my little family! J and I are leaving for the beach with my family tomorrow, which I am soo very excited about, but this will be the looooooongest I've ever been away from Kyle in the 8 years I've known him!

I'm going to do my absolute best to post at the beach. I HATE any sort of technology while on vacation (it just doesn't seem right), but I'm totally committed to doing this, and I don't want to let myself--or you--down. :) And, yes, I'm going to stay on my diet on vacation. Y'all, I have too. I've waited around too long and can't afford to take off a whole week. I'll def. give myself a FREE DAY!!! Gotta have that. Did I mention that in the rules? Cuz it's so Rule #4. I usually have my free day on Sundays, but in this case, I'll do it on the 7th day, so that will end up being--haha--Sunday! Yay! I'm totally a creature of habit, so y'all don't know how happy that just made me.

Wow. I need to go to bed.

Tuesday, June 30, 2009

Day 2

Today's workout: 30 mins. cardio (elliptical), back: lat pull down (wide and narrow grip); biceps: curls (3 different kinds). (I really should have done more, but I was in a hurry to go to The Children's Museum with some friends...Oh well! Better a little than nothing!! :)

Today's meals:

1 c. Multi-Grain Cheerios, 1/2 c. 1% milk, coffee with Truvia--160 cals

S: 2 packs mini raisins--90 cals, Diet Green Tea--15 cals

L: 2 slices wheat bread--160 cals, 6 slices turkey--60 cals, mustard--0, Tony's--0; 1 cup whole strawberries--50 cals, US tea (oops I've had a lot of caffeine today, haha!)

S: 1 serving animal crackers, 1/2 c. 1% milk--170 cals

Total before dinner: 705 cals

D: (Red Robin with friends) Fajita Chicken Salad, no dressing, sour cream, or guac. Y'all, I'm thinking (hoping, praying) it was around 500-600 calories, bringing my total to 1200-1300 for the day. That's the WORST part about eating out. I found some of Red Robin's nutrition info. online, but it didn't seem reliable and wasn't accurate as far as what was on my salad. I hope I'm right...think I'll do heavy cardio in the morning anyway.'s total: somewhere between 1200 and 1400.

A tip on calorie counting: If you're not sure how to count calories and don't have an iPhone (like me), there are some great websites you can use. Most of them are free to sign up and are very accurate. Ones I've used are and Both of those also have other great features that are worth checking out. I usually just keep a running total in my head or jot it down on a Post It if I have time.

Monday, June 29, 2009

Day 1

I will do my best to always keep this short and sweet. I want to encourage you that while it is wonderful to make healthy living a priority, be sure that you are balancing your time during the day. My intent is not to make you obsessed with losing weight or becoming thin, but to encourage you to incorporate diet and exercise into your daily life so that you can maximize enjoyment of your day. If you are not currently doing a daily quiet time where you spend time in the Word and in prayer with God, I would encourage you to do so! I have some of my best prayer times on the elliptical machine! :) Another way to spend time with God while working out is to jam out to praise/worship music while you're exercising.

Today's workout: Chest, Shoulders, Triceps, Abs, light cardio.

Chest: flat bench presses, incline bench presses

Shoulders: presses, lateral raises, front raises, cup dumps

Triceps: Presses (cable), girl push-ups, extensions (using a free weight)

Abs: Various exercises

Cardio: 22 min. interval run on elliptical
Workout time: approx. 1 hour

Today's Meal Plan: (B = Brkfst, S = Snack, L = Lunch, D = Dinner)

B: Oatmeal (regular)--140 cals., 1 c. frozen blueberries--(80 cals.), coffee (black) w/ Truvia--0 cals.

S: Didn't have one--oops! Was at the gym and running errands.

L: 2 slices wheat bread--160 cals, 6 slices Turkey--60 cals., 1 tbsp. mustard--0 cals, Tony's--0 cals., 1 cup. whole strawberries (frozen)--50 cals., water.

Total so far (after lunch): 490 cals.

S: Honey Roasted Peanuts (1/2 serving--20 pieces)--90, water

D: 10 shrimp sauteed in spray butter and Tony's--90, 1/2 c. black beans--110, 2T low fat mozz. cheese--40 cals.

S: 1/4 cup Breyer's Light Ice Cream (Jackson's leftovers--YES calories eaten off your child's plate DO COUNT, lol. Luckily I was planning to eat this tonight.)--80 cals.

900 calories --This is on the lower end, but I don't feel bad about it because I feel satisfied and full! Should have had my morning snack. Will do better tomorrow. I REALLY need to go to the grocery store.

Tomorrow's Workout: Back, Biceps, Cardio

PS - iPhone users, my friend Jaime was telling me about the "Lose It" application, and it sounds SO COOL! It tracks your calorie intake for you (you don't have to worry about reading the label, etc.) and has been provent to be really accurate! I don't know all that the application offers, but what I've heard is really neat. Check it out! Almost makes me want to quit being an "iPhone snob"...;)

I hope you've had a great day. If not, there's always TOMORROW!! :)

Getting Started

I LOVE a new week when it comes to my diet and exercise. The weekends are hard for me sometimes. I LOVE eating out and being social, which almost always involves food! However my weekend has been (and I was actually a good girl this weekend), I love the fact that I can start new on Monday.

OK so like I said in the previous post, this Blog is more of a journal. I feel sort of dumb making this public knowledge, but if it helps even one person--that's great!

I guess I should start by telling you what my goals are because they don't necessarily have to do with a number on the scale. In actuality, I have pretty much lost all my baby weight. I'm only about 3 pounds from the number I was at before I got pregnant; however, I've learned that that number now does NOT mean now what it did then. It seems as though I'll have to weigh significantly less to look the same. (Anyone else have this problem???) So I'm definitely not worried about a number. I just want to feel great and be toned when it's all said and done. I really have a different approach to this weight loss thing than I ever have before. I'm not trying to be "skinny" but rather healthy and energetic and in good shape to have the most fun with my family as I possibly can! If I get "skinny" in the process, well PRAISE THE LORD, but that's not my ultimate goal. :)

So here's how I got started:

1. I found an accountability partner, my awesome SIL.
2. We came up with a few guidelines (5-6 meals a day, 1200-1400 cals a day, 6 days/wk exercise) and vowed to email each other each day.
3. Started a food journal to record calorie intake.
4. Got my self to the gym!!!

Let me say a word about accountability. You don't have to have someone to go to the gym with. They don't even have to live in the same town as you. My SIL lives 5 hours away, but knowing that she is doing this thing with me helps tremendously. My husband and I used to work out together, which was amazing accountability, but with a child, that is not so possible anymore! Someone kinda has to watch him. :) If you don't have anyone you think will hold you accountable, I would LOVE to be your accountability partner. You can email me everyday if you want. I'd love to be a support to you.

Pack your fridge with healthy snacks, sources of lean protein (egg whites, chicken, fish, etc.) that you can access quickly and easily. Get ready to eat every couple hours. You're going to have to do some prior planning to keep yourself from getting stuck in sticky situations, but you can do it. It will soon become routine. It's only been 2 weeks for us, and I feel as though I've formed new (old) habits already.

OK and a word about keeping a food journal: I believe this is crucial to success in your diet. Sometimes you have NO idea the mistakes you are making. I like to think that I'm a healthy eater for the most part, but within the first couple of days of recording my calorie intake, I was able to pin point areas where I was committing diet suicide without even realizing it. I HIGHLY recommend this if you are trying to start any sort of healthy eating lifestyle. Record all of your calories, and be SURE to stick to portion sizes. (For example, piling black beans on a whole wheat tortilla is not necessarily a good thing if you're having more than 1/2 cup because a 1/2 cup of black beans has ~110 calories.) You don't have to do this forever, and yes, it IS tedious. But it's so worth it.

I will post what I've eaten for the day tonight (and try to do so each night.)

If you are not eating healthy and exercising, today's your day! It's Monday; it's a new week; it's the best time to start!

You know you want to!

Sunday, June 28, 2009


I am a SAHM who is desperately trying to shed remaining pregnancy pounds, and I feel that Blogging about my journey to meeting my weight loss and fitness goals could be both a source of accountability for me and a support to others who are trying to meet their own weight loss and fitness goals.

I will explain how I got started in another post, but the basics of the diet/exercise plan I am following are as follows:

1. Eat 5-6 small meals each day (B, L, D and 2-3 snacks).
2. Consume between 1200 and 1400 calories each day.
3. Exercise 6 days a week incorporating cardiovascular activity and strength training.

You might be saying, "1200 calories??? That's it???!!!" Trust me, you can eat a LOT in a day with 1200 calories; it just takes some planning. I think that a lot of women don't realize how many calories they are actually consuming in a day. The key is to eat foods that are packed with nutrients and NOT calories.

You do not have to starve to be thin!

If you would like to join me in my journey to being a Fit Mama, I would love to have you! I LOVE fitness/nutrition advice, and I love to talk about all things fitness and nutrition. Feel free to post comments about things you'd like to talk about or tips you have found to be helpful. If you know absolutely nothing about living a healthy lifestyle, please feel free to ask questions, too! TRUST ME, I am not expert! You can look at me and tell that. But I do know the basics, and unfortunately I've become quite experienced in losing weight because it's been a lifelong battle; however, I have found a way to get it off and keep it off!

I'm excited about the accountability this Blog will give you and me. Most of all, I hope that I can be of encouragement to my readers. I feel that a happy, healthy mom is crucial to the happiness of her child(ren) (and everyone around her...If mama ain't happy, ain't NOBODY happy!)

I look forward to starting this journey with you! :)